2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

For detailed panel information, click here. Learn more about our featured artists and panelists.


friday, april 5

sea view theatre

5–6 p.m.
Delicious Writing*
Kim Bast, Jessica Gigot, Joe Ray, J. Ryan Stradal
/ Iris Graville

*Free public event

 

eastsound

4–8:15 p.m.
OILF Lit Walk*

Lit Walk schedule and map

*Free public event

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 6

CENTER STAGE,
orcas center

9:30–10:35 a.m.
Two Countries: U.S. Daughters and Sons of Immigrant Parents

Rick Barot, Donna Miscolta, Jed Myers, Paul Nelson / Tina Schumann

10:45–11:50 a.m.
When Fiction Is Truer Than Fact

Tom Barbash, Rebecca Clarren, Jennifer Haupt, Claudia Rowe /
Jule Treneer

12:10–1:15 p.m.
The “Unlikable” Woman

Allison Augustyn, Elisabeth Eaves, Sonora Jha, Kristen Millares Young / Margot Kahn

1:25–2:30 p.m.
Like Life: The Art of the Short Story
Tom Barbash, Kirsten Sundberg Lunstrum, Donna Miscolta, Eric Puchner / Oscar Villalon

2:40–3:45 p.m.
The Ties That Bind: Memoirists on Writing About Family
Nicole Chung, Cere Demuth, Terese Marie Mailhot, Neal Thompson / Theresa Harris

3:55–5 p.m.
Poetry in Place
Anastacia-Renée, Elizabeth Austen, Thom Caraway / Keetje Kuipers

5:10–6:15 p.m.
Keeping Company: How to Build and Sustain a Literary Community
Donna Miscolta, Kevin O’Brien, Claudia Rowe, Jennie Shortridge / Anna Quinn


evening events
at orcas center

6:15–7:15 p.m.
Break and book signing

7:15–9:15 p.m.
Words + Music: An Unforgettable Evening*
Followed by signing and reception
Tom Barbash, Rick Barot, Nicole Chung, Nicola Griffith, Mat Johnson, Terese Marie Mailhot, Eric Puchner, Kiwi Smith, Judith Thurman, Laura Veirs

*Due to space constraints, admission to this event is limited to Weekend Pass holders.

 

BLACK BOX,
orcas center

9:30–10:35 a.m.
When Bad Things Happen to Good People

Katrina Carrasco, Sam Gailey, Nicola Griffith / Kevin O’Brien

10:45–11:15 a.m.
A Conversation with Eric Puchner

11:20–11:50 a.m.
A Conversation with Terese Marie Mailhot

12:10–1:15 p.m.
Truth Across Genre
Lois Brandt, Heather Durham, Claire Gebben, Mare Heron Hake / Deborah Nedelman

1:25–1:55 p.m.
A Conversation with Judith Thurman

2–2:30 p.m.
A Conversation with Nicola Griffith

2:40–3:45 p.m.
How to Spot a Great Story
Michelle Brower, Daphne Durham, Oscar Villalon, Jennifer Worick /
Mia Lipman Irwin

3:55–4:25 p.m.
A Conversation with Tom Barbash

4:30–5 p.m.
A Conversation with Mat Johnson

5:10–5:40 p.m.
Rick Barot and Geoff Brock in Conversation

SUNDAY, APRIL 7

CENTER STAGE,
orcas center

9:30–10:35 a.m.
My Body, My Voice
Anastacia-Renée, Keetje Kuipers, Anna Quinn, Natalie Singer /
Ayn Carrillo-Gailey

10:45–11:50 a.m.
For Love of Orcas: Artists Reflect on Saving Southern Resident Killer Whales

Bob Friel, Joe Gaydos, Paula MacKay, Jed Myers / Jill McCabe Johnson

12:10–1:15 p.m.
From Page to Screen

Kelley Eskridge, Mat Johnson, Kiwi Smith, Judith Thurman / Bryan Sipe

 

BLACK BOX,
orcas center

9:30–11 a.m.
Drop-in Write-a-thon
Hosted by JoEllen Moldoff